All Services By Govt To Business Entities Taxable From April 1, 2016

Presently, services provided by Government or a local authority, excluding certain services specified under clause (a) of section 66D, are covered in the Negative List. An enabling provision has been made, by amending section 66D (a) (iv), to exclude all services provided by the Government or local authority to a business entity from the Negative List [section 109(1) of Finance Act, 2015]. Consequently, the definition of “support service” [section 65 B (49)] is also to be omitted from date 01.04.2016 as notified vide Notification No. 06/2016- Service Tax Dated : 18/02/2016 [section 107(h) of Finance Act, 2015]. As and when this amendment is given effect to, all services provided by the Government or local authority to a business entity, except the services that are specifically exempted, or covered by any another entry in the Negative List, shall be liable to service tax. The date from which this amendment would come into effect is notified as 01.04.2016 vide Notification No. 06/2016- Service Tax Dated : 18/02/2016.

Share Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *